Independently awarded by associations of film critics, clubs and cultural associations, and cinema professionals.
ARCA CinemaGiovani Award | ARCA CinemaGiovani
Best Film of Venezia 79: ATHENA by Romain Gavras
Best Italian Film in Venice: MONICA by Andrea Pallaoro
 
Authors under 40 Award | dedicated to the director Valentina Pedicini by “Venezia a Napoli. Il cinema esteso”
Best directing: ISABELLA CARBONELL for Dogborn; CRISTINA GROŞAN for Bĕžná Selhány – Ordinary failures
Special Mentions: EL AKHIRA. LA DERNIÈRE REINE (THE LAST QUEEN) by Damien Ounouri and Adila Bendimerad; DA LI STE VIDELI OVU ŽENU (HAVE YOU SEEN THIS WOMAN?) by Dušan Zorić and Matija Gluščević; BLUE JEANby Georgia Oakley.
 
Brian Award | UAAR (Unione degli Atei e degli Agnostici Razionalisti)
IL SIGNORE DELLE FORMICHE by Gianni Amelio
 
Casa Wabi – Mantarraya Award | Fundación Casa Wabi – Mantarraya Group
To the winner of the Lion of the Future – “Luigi De Laurentiis” Award for a Debut Film
 
CICT – UNESCO “Enrico Fulchignoni” Award | Conseil International du Cinéma, de la Télévision et de la Communication Audiovisuelle (CICT-UNESCO)
NUCLEAR by Oliver Stone
 
Cinema & Arts Award | Associazione Kalambur Teatro in collaboration with Ateatro and Teatro Electro Stanislavsky
Golden Musa: MUSIC FOR BLACK PIGEONS by Jørgen Leth, Andreas Koefoed ex aequo with SAINT OMER by Alice Diop
 
Premio CinemaSarà | Cineteca Italiana di Milano
THE WHALE by Darren Aronofsky
Special Mention: KHERS NIST (NO BEARS) by Jafar Panahi
 
Edipo Re Award | Edipo Re Srl Sociale
SAINT OMER by Alice Diop
 
Premio Fondazione Fai Persona Lavoro Ambiente | Fai Cisl Studio e Ricerche Foundation
LA SYNDICALISTE by  Jean-Paul Salomé
Special Mention (treatment of issues related to environment): PRINCESS by Roberto De Paolis
Special Mention (treatment of issues related to work): JANAIN MUALAQA (HANGING GARDENS) by Ahmed Yassin Al Daradji
 
Fanheart3 Award| Associazione Fanheart3
Graffetta d’Oro for Best Film: DON’T WORRY DARLING by Olivia Wilde
Nave d’Argento for Best OTP: to the characters Charles Eismayer and Mario Falak in EISMAYER by David Wagner
XR Fan Experience: LUSTRATION byRyan Griffen
XR Special Mention: FIGHT BACK by Celine Tricart
 
FEDIC Award | Federazione Italiana dei Cineclub
Best Film: GLI ULTIMI GIORNI DELL’UMANITÀ by Enrico Ghezzi and Alessandro Gagliardo
Special Mention FEDIC: TI MANGIO IL  CUORE by Pippo Mezzapesa
Special Mention FEDIC for Best Short Film: ALBERTINE WHERE ARE YOU? by Maria Guidone
 
FIPRESCI Award | FIPRESCI (International Federation of Film Critics)
ARGENTINA, 1985 by Santiago Mitre
Best Film from Orizzonti and parallel sections: AUTOBIOGRAPHY by Makbul Mubarak
 
Francesco Pasinetti Award | Sindacato Nazionale Giornalisti Cinematografici Italiani
SICCITÀ by Paolo Virzì
 
Europa Cinemas Label Award | Giornate degli Autori
DIRTY DIFFICULT DANGEROUS by Wissam Charaf
 
GdA Director’s Award | Giornate degli Autori
LOBO E CÃO by Cláudia Varejão
 
Premio del Pubblico/Pople Choice’s Award| Giornate degli Autori
BLUE JEAN by Georgia Oakley
 
BNL Gruppo BNP Paribas People’s Choice Award | Giornate degli Autori
THE MAIDEN by Graham Foy
 
Green Drop Award | Green Cross Italia
WHITE NOISE by Noah Baumbach
Special Mention: SICCITÀ by Paolo Virzì
 
HFPA Award | HFPA (Hollywood Foreign Press Association)
To the young directors of the four films of the Biennale College Cinema selected for the 79th Venice Film Festival 2022.
 
10th INTERFILM Award for Promoting Interreligious Dialogue
THE WHALE
by Darren Aronofsky
 
Lanterna Magica Award | Associazione Nazionale C.G.S.
NEZOUH by Soudade Kaadan
 
Leoncino d’Oro Award | Agiscuola, UNICEF
THE WHALE by Darren Aronofsky
Cinema for UNICEF: ATHENA by Romain Gavras
 
Lizzani Award | ANAC (Associazione Nazionale Autori Cinematografici)
CHIARA by Susanna Nicchiarelli
Special Mention: A GUERRA FINITA by Simone Massi
 
NUOVOIMAIE TALENT AWARD | NUOVOIMAIE – i diritti degli artisti; in collaboration with Sindacato Nazionale Giornalisti Cinematografici Italiani and Sindacato Nazionale Critici Cinematografici Italiani
Best New Young Actor: LEONARDO MALTESE for the film Il signore delle formiche by Gianni Amelio
Best New Young Actress: MARGHERITA MAZZUCCO
for the film Chiara by Susanna Nicchiarelli
 
La Pellicola d’Oro Award | Ass.ne Culturale “Articolo 9 Cultura & Spettacolo” e S.A.S. Cinema”
Best Visual Effects: MAURIZIO CORRIDORI for the film Freaks Out by Gabriele Mainetti
Best production director: BARBARA BUSSO for the film Il signore delle formiche by Gianni Amelio
Best Camera Operator: CESARE PASCARELLA for the film Il signore delle formiche by Gianni Amelio
Best Costume Tailoring: LAURA MONTALDI for the film Chiara by Susanna Nicchiarelli
 
Queer Lion Award | Associazione di Promozione Sociale Queer Lion
AUS MEINER HAUT (SKIN DEEP) by Alex Schaad
 
RB Casting Award | RB Casting
LEONARDO MALTESE for the film Il Signore delle Formiche
 
IWONDERFULL Grand Prize| Venice International Film Critics Week
EISMAYER by David Wagner
 
Jury special mention | Settimana Internazionale della Critica
ANHELL69 by Theo Montoya
The Film Club Audience award| Settimana Internazionale della Critica
MARGINI by Niccolò Falsetti
 
Verona Film Club Award | Venice International Film Critics Week
ANHELL69 by Theo Montoya
 
Mario Serandrei – | Venice International Film Critics Week
ANHELL69 by Theo Montoya
 
Award for Best Short Film SIC@SIC 2021 | Venice International Film Critics Week
PUIET by Lorenzo Fabbro and Bronte Stahl
 
Award for Best Director SIC@SIC 2021 | Venice International Film Critics Week
ALBERTINE WHERE ARE YOU? by Maria Guidone
 
Award for Best Technical Contribution SIC@SIC 2020  | Venice International Film Critics Week
REGINETTA by Federico Russotto
 
SIGNIS Award | SIGNIS International (World Catholic Association for Communication)
CHIARA by Susanna Nicchiarelli
Special Mention: ARGENTINA, 1985 by Santiago Mitre
 
Smithers Foundation Award “Ambassador of Hope” | Smithers Foundation
ALL THE BEAUTY AND THE BLOODSHELL by Laura Poitras
 
“Sorriso Diverso Venezia Award” XI edition | Associazione studentesca UCL (L’università cerca lavoro)
Best Italian Film: CHIARA by Susanna Nicchiarelli
Best Foreign Film: THE WHALE by Darren Aronofsky
 
Premio Soundtrack Stars Award | Free Event and Sindacato Nazionale Giornalisti Cinematografici Italiani
Best Soundtrack: SICCITÀ soundtrack by Franco Piersanti
Lifetime Achievement Award: STEFANO BOLLANI
Special Mention: SERGIO LEONE – L’ITALIANO CHE INVENTÒ L’AMERICA soundtrack by Rodrigo D’Erasmo
 
Premio UNIMED | UNIMED (Unione delle Università del Mediterraneo)
BARDO, FALSA CRÓNICA DE UNAS CUANTAS VERDADES by Alejandro González Iñárritu
Announced by the five international Juries during the Awards Ceremony that was held on Saturday 10th September at 7:00 pm.
A series of initiatives in support of Ukraine and its artists: Thursday 8 September, 10 am – 1 pm at Spazio Incontri, Venice Production Bridge (Hotel Excelsior, Venice Lido).
After the international panel on Saturday 3 September, a flash-mob will take place on the red carpet on Friday 9 September at 4:30 pm.
Art, Architecture, Cinema, Dance, Music, Theatre,
Historical Archives of Contemporary Arts, College, etc etc…

Ca’ Giustinian, San Marco 1364/A
30124 Venice
Tel. +39 041 5218711
email info@labiennale.org
Contact us
Press Office info and contact persons:
Art, Architecture / Cinema / Dance, Music, Theatre
Ca’ Giustinian, San Marco 1364/A, Venice
Press Office
Subscribe to the Newsletter and get the latest info on our programmes and initiatives.
Subscribe
© La Biennale di Venezia 2022 – All website contents are copyright protected
P.I.00330320276

source

Shop Sephari